Privacy

About this Privacy Policy

We are blockhouse Foundation Limited CLG. We are registered in Singapore under company number 079903 and have our registered office at 10 Anson Road #12-08 International Plaza.

At Blockhouse we strongly believe in protecting the privacy of the personal data you share with us and will do our best to safeguard your personal data. Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) so that you understand your rights in relation to this data, including how your personal data will be collected, used and processed.

blockhouse Foundation Limited CLG. is a company limited by guarantee and incorporated under the laws of Singapore, with its registered office at 10 Anson Road #12-08 International Plaza. (hereinafter "Blockhouse", "we", or "us"). This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to us and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning given to it in the PDPA.

In providing you with our website www.quoinblock.io (our “Website”) including the related products and services made available by us via this Website (together the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us, we collect personal data about you.

This Privacy Policy sets out what we collect, how we use your personal data, who we might share it with, and the steps we take to make sure it stays private and secure.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.

By continuing to use our Website, creating an account or purchasing our Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the information described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy (either in whole or in part), you should not access the Website or Services.

Summary

We will collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

Types of Personal Data We Use

We will collect and use the following personal data concerning you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us. The information you give us includes your [name, address, e-mail address and phone number].

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website or your purchase of our Services, we will automatically collect the following information.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will use the personal data collected in the following ways:

Personal data you give to us. We use this personal data:

Personal data we collect about you. We use this personal data:

Children

Our Website and Services are not intended for children. Children must not use the Website or Services for any purpose. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 18 to register for our Website or Services or provide any personal data. If you are under 18, please do not sign up to use our Website or Services or provide any personal data through the Website or Services.

How we share your personal data

We share your personal data with selected third parties in and outside your country, including:

Links to Third Party Websites

We may provide links to third party websites on our Website. Please refer to our Website Terms of Use regarding your use of such third party websites.

Please be advised that these third party websites have separate privacy policies, notices and terms of use which govern your use of such websites and their use of any personal data they collect from you. We recommend you read these policies carefully.

We disclaim all liability for any personal data you provide to a third party website.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data to our site; any transmission of your personal data is at your own risk.

Your Rights

You may access, review and edit your personal data at any time by logging in to your account using your credentials.

To disable your account and remove your personal data completely, please email us at contact@quoinblock.io with a request. This request must comply at all times with our Website Terms of Use.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide you with access to your personal data or other appropriate information on your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in your personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

Withdrawal of Consent

Following our receipt of reasonable notice given by you of your withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing such consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be conducted in accordance with the PDPA.

Security and Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. If we have collected your personal data by obtaining your consent, you also have the right at any time to withdraw that consent by contacting us. Please email us at contact@quoinblock.io. For any questions or to exercise your rights.

Marketing

We will only disclose your personal data to any third party for marketing with your consent. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by visiting your preferences on the Website.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our Website. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. We encourage you to periodically check this page for the latest information on our Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy, or you notice any bugs, errors or violations please feel free to send us an email at contact@quoinblock.io